EXHIBITIONS

→ CHÂTEAU D’EAU – CHÂTEAU D’ART

all days 3:00 pm 6:00 pm, from November 16 to December 2
  • aqua_forensic, Robertina Šebjanič & Gjino Šutić
  • ArchaeaBot, Anna Dumitriu & Alex May
  • The Siren’s Dream, Aleksandra Niemczyk
  • Faster Than Light, Kentaro Kumanomido & Thomas Anthony Owen
  • The Bottled Songs of Lost Children, Chloé Galibert-Laîné & Kevin Lee
  • mobile lab suit cases :::: Malepin BIOtransLab, Paula Pin

→ HAÏDOUC

Monday to Saturday, 2pm – 6pm. Sunday by appointment only, 
from November 16 to December 2
  • Universal Ear, Graeme Cole

Program

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 12TH TO FRIDAY 16TH

▶ WorkshopWild Waves (Ondes Sauvages), feminist futurotopies (Futurotopies Féministes), speculative-writing workshop about feminist technologies and cyborg narration conducted by Spider Alex & rΔΔdio cΔΔrgo | ESPACE PÉDAGOGIQUE – ANTRE PEAUX

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 15TH

6 PM: Opening – Unstable Reality and Shifting Knowledges. Mending the Fabric of the World  | CHÂTEAU D’EAU – CHÂTEAU D’ART

7 PM: Intervention –  Faster Than Light, with Evi Tsaklanou & Thanos Papadogiannis, Giorgos Kalogeropolous, co-directed by Kentaro Kumanomido & Thomas Anthony Owen | CHÂTEAU D’EAU – CHÂTEAU D’ART

9 PM: ScreeningKoko: A Talking Gorilla, Barbet Schroeder (France, 1978, 80min), within the framework of Jeux de langage curated by Erik Bullot | CINÉMA DE LA MAISON DE LA CULTURE

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16TH

2-5:30 PM: Art, Science and Technologies panel with Emmetrop (Bourges), La Labomedia (Orléans), Kontenjer (Zagreb), Onassis Cultural Centre – Athens (Stegi), Laboral (Gijón), RIXC (Riga), Impakt (Utrecht), Werkleitz (Halle), Leonardo/Olats and Genialis (Henrichemont) with the participation of The Carasso Foundation. Moderator Ewen Chardronnet | NADIR – ANTRE PEAUX

6 PM: ConferenceCollaboration Across the Three Domains, Anna Dumitriu & Alex May | NADIR – ANTRE PEAUX
8 PM: Dinner-openingUniversal Ear, Graeme Cole | HAÏDOUC – ANTRE PEAUX
9:30 PM: ScreeningWe Are Data, curated by Arjon Dunnewind, Impakt Festival | NADIR – ANTRE PEAUX

The Hands on Tuesday (Ruce v úterý), Čeněk Zahradníček (Tchécoslovaquie, 1935, 13min)
Der Ausdruck der Hände (The expressions of the hands), Harun Farocki (Allemagne, 1997, 30min)
Toute la mémoire du monde (All the memory of the world), Alain Resnais (France, 1957, 21min)
A Dialogue with Cyberspace, Brian den Hartog (BE/NL, 2018, 14min)
Remind Me, H5 and Röyksopp (France, 2002, 5min)
Hyper-Reality, Keiichi Matsuda (Colombie, 2016, 6min)
Wir sind Daten (We are datas), Peter Weibel & Hotel Morphila Orchester (Allemagne, 2013, 5min)

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17TH

11 AM – 5 PM: Workshop – ArchaeaBot, practical and theoretical workshop about the project ArchaeaBot: A Post Singularity and Post Climate Change Life-form, conducted by Anna Dumitriu & Alex May | ESPACE PÉDAGOGIQUE – ANTRE PEAUX

11 AM – 5 PM: Workshop – mobile lab suit cases :::: Malepin BIOtransLab, conducted by Paula Pin | CHÂTEAU D’EAU – CHÂTEAU D’ART

6 PM: ScreeningAleksandra Niemczyk & Graeme Cole  | NADIR – ANTRE PEAUX

8 PM: Dinner | ANTRE PEAUX

9 PM: Screening-performanceFaster Than Light, co-directed by Kentaro Kumanomido & Thomas Anthony Owen, with performances by Chraja, Evi Tsaklanou & Thanos Papadogiannis | NADIR – ANTRE PEAUX

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18TH

11 AM — 5 PM: WorkshopBioArt and bacteries, mené par Anna Dumitriu | ESPACE PÉDAGOGIQUE – ANTRE PEAUX

11 AM — 5 PM: Workshop – mobile lab suit cases :::: Malepin BIOtransLab, mené par Paula Pin | CHÂTEAU D’EAU – CHÂTEAU D’ART

6 PM: End-of-Workshops | ANTRE PEAUX

MAP

➊ LE NADIR, Le haïdouc

→ À l’Antre Peaux
24-26 Route de la chapelle
18000 Bourges

➋ CHÂTEAU D’EAU, CHÂTEAU D’ART

35 rue de Séraucourt
18000 Bourges

➌ CINÉMA DE LA MCB°

12 boulevard Clemenceau
18000 Bourges

➍ École Nationale Supérieure d’Art

9 Rue Edouard Branly
18000 Bourges